sub_logo.png
Home > Pride > Student Achievements

Student Achievements

Academic Results

2017 GCE "O" Level Results
 % students qualify for JC 100%
% students with 6 distinctions and better 58%
No of students with 10 distinctions  12
 No of students with 10 A1s


CCA Achievements

 

S/N

 

Date

 

Co-curricular Groups

 

Events / Competitions

 

Organiser

 

Level of Achievement

 


Uniformed Groups Awards Summary: Our 7 Uniformed Groups achieved 6 Gold Awards and 1 Silver Award (Girls' Brigade) in their various Best Unit Competitions over the past year.


 

1

 

Year 2017


Uniformed Group –

Boys’ Brigade

 

Best Unit Competition:

J.M. Fraser Award For Excellence

 

BB Blaze 2017

 

The Boys’ Brigade In Singapore



The Boys' Brigade in Singapore

 

Gold Award




National 1st Position

 

2

 

Year 2017

 

Uniformed Group –

Girls’ Brigade

 

Best Unit Competition:

GB Company Award

 

 

The Girls’ Brigade In Singapore

 

Silver Award

 

3

 

Year 2017

 

Uniformed Group –

Girl Guides

 

Best Unit Competition:

Puan Noor Aishah Award

 

 

Girl Guides Singapore

 

Gold Award

 

4

 

Year 2017

 

Uniformed Group –

National Cadet Corps (Boys)

 

Best Unit Competition:

NCC Best Unit Competition

 

 

NCC HQ

 

Gold Award

 

5

 

Year 2017

 

Uniformed Group –

National Cadet Corps (Girls)

 

Best Unit Competition:

NCC Best Unit Competition

 

NCC Freestyle Drill Competition


 

NCC HQ




NCC

 

Gold Award




National 1st Position

 

6

 

Year 2017

 

Uniformed Group –

National Police Cadet Corps

 

Best Unit Competition:

NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award

 


NPCC HQ

 

Gold Award

 

7

 

Year 2017

 

Uniformed Group –

St John Ambulance Brigade


 

Best Unit Competition:

Corps Achievement Award

 

 

St John Ambulance Brigade Singapore

 

Gold Award

 


Sports CCA Groups Awards Summary:

9 West Zone Top-4 Awards (4 for Badminton, 4 for Table Tennis, 1 for Netball) and 9 National Top-8 Awards (3 for Athletics, 4 for Table Tennis, 2 for Softball) and 1 International Achievement by one of our students, Lim Yu Zhe for Athletics Club

 

West Zone Results in Blue, National Results in Red

 


8


Year 2017


Sports –

Athletics Club


National Inter-School Cross Country Championships 2017


National Inter-School Track & Field Championships 2017


WALA (Western Australian Little Athletics) Meet



Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC)


SSSC








WALA (International Competition)


B Div Girls Team – 1st



C Div 1500m Boys Ind 

1st

B Div 800m Girls Ind 

1st



Under-14 1500m & 800m Boys Champion Individual (Lim Yu Zhe)



9


Year 2017

 


Sports –

Netball Club

 


West Zone Inter-School Netball Championships 2017



SSSC


B Div Girls – 2nd


10


Year 2017


Sports –

Badminton Club

 


West Zone Inter-School Badminton Championships 2017

 


SSSC

 

 



B Div Girls – 3rd  

C Div Girls – 3rd

B Div Boys – 3rd

C Div Boys – 1st  



11


Year 2017


Sports –

Softball Club

 

 


National Inter-School Softball Championships 2017 



SSSC


B Div Girls – Top 8

C Div Girls – Top 8


12

Year 2017

Sports –

Table Tennis Club

West Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Championships 2017




National Inter-School Table Tennis Championships 2017

SSSC



SSSC 
B Div Girls – 2nd
C Div Girls  – 2nd
B Div Boys 
– 2nd
C Div Boys – 2nd

Top – 8  Position for all 4 divisions
 13 Year 2017 

Sports – 

Football club


West Zone Inter-School Football Zonal League 2017

SSSC 

B Div Boys – Top 8 


Performing Arts Groups Awards Summary: Our 8 Performing Arts Groups Achieved 10 Certificates of Distinctions in the 2017 Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation.



14


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group – Chinese Drama Society



SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Dramas


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction


15


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group – Chinese Orchestra


SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Orchestras

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


16


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group – Choir


SYF Arts Presentation for Choirs


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


17


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Dance Society


SYF Arts Presentation for International Dance

 





SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Dance

 


SYF 2017

 

 






SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction (Carried forward from SYF 2015 as NHHS is participating in ASG 2017) 

 

Certificate of Distinction (Carried forward from SYF 2015 as NHHS is participating in ASG 2017)

 


18


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

English Drama Club


SYF Arts Presentation for English Dramas

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


19


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Guzheng Ensemble


SYF Arts Presentation for Guzheng Ensembles

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


20


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Harp Ensemble


SYF Arts Presentation for Harp Ensembles

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


21


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Symphonic Band


SYF Arts Presentation for Concert Bands


SYF Arts Presentation for Brass Ensembles

 


SYF 2017




SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction



Certificate of Distinction

Visual Arts Groups / Clubs & Societies CCA Group Awards:
22  Year 2017  Clubs & Societies Infocomm Club
Singapore Games Creation Competition  Nanyang Polytechnic  2nd Position
23  Year 2017 Clubs &  Societies –Innovation Club
Innovation, Design and Engineering (IDE) Championships 2017  Nullspace  Overall Champion & Innovation Award
24 Year 2017 Clubs & Societies –Chess Club (Results by end of year)    
25  Year 2017  Clubs & Societies –Calligraphy & Painting Club   (Results by end of year)    
26  Year 2017   Clubs & Societies –Service Learning Club (Results by end of year)    
27  Year 2017  Clubs & Societies – Art & Design Club (Results by end of year)    


Student Leadership Development

National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA) Silver Attainment Rate by Graduating Secondary 4 Cohort
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013  2014 
NYAA (Silver) 90.7% 92.3% 95.7%  97.9% 95.6% 97.0% 


Values in Action (VIA)

VIA Hours Achievement by Graduating Students

LEAPS System
Year Total Strength 60 hours & Above 60 hours & Above (%) 100 hours & Above 100 hours & Above (%)  
2008438 412 94.06 195 44.52
2009 43140593.9719144.32
201042240395.50 222 52.61 
2011 429 411 95.80 281 65.50 
2012433 422 97.46 297 68.59 
2013456 435 95.39 296 64.91 
2014434 420 96.77 311 71.66 
2015413 403 97.58 301 72.88 
2016420 406 96.67 280 66.67 

LEAPS 2.0 System
YearTotal Strength36 hours & Above36 hours & Above (%)Level 4 Service (%)Level 5 Service (%)  
2017408408100.0010 (2.5%)398 (97.5%)