sub_logo.png
Home > Pride > Student Achievements

Student Achievements

Academic Results

2017 GCE "O" Level Results
 % students qualify for JC 100%
% students with 6 distinctions and better 58%
No of students with 10 distinctions  12
 No of students with 10 A1s


CCA Achievements of Nan Hua High School

 

S/N

 

Date

 

Co-curricular Groups

 

Events / Competitions

 

Organiser

 

Level of Achievement

 


Uniformed Groups Awards SummaryOur 6 Uniformed Groups achieved 6 Gold Awards in their various Best Unit Competitions over the past year. In addition, our NCC Girls unit came in National Champions for the NCC Freestyle Drill Competition, and the Boys’ Brigade unit came in National Champions in the BB Blaze Adventure Competition.


 

1

 

Year 2018


Uniformed Group –

Boys’ Brigade

 

Best Unit Competition:

J.M. Fraser Award For Excellence

 

BB Blaze 2018

 

The Boys’ Brigade In Singapore



The Boys' Brigade in Singapore

 

Gold Award




National 1st Position

 

2

 

Year 2018

 

Uniformed Group –

Girl Guides

 

Best Unit Competition:

Puan Noor Aishah Award

 

 

Girl Guides Singapore

 

Gold Award

 

3

 

Year 2018

 

Uniformed Group –

National Cadet Corps (Boys)

 

Best Unit Competition:

NCC Best Unit Competition

 

 

NCC HQ

 

Gold Award

 

4

 

Year 2018

 

Uniformed Group –

National Cadet Corps (Girls)

 

Best Unit Competition:

NCC Best Unit Competition

 

NCC Freestyle Drill Competition


 

NCC HQ




NCC

 

Gold Award




National 1st Position

 

5

 

Year 2018

 

Uniformed Group –

National Police Cadet Corps

 

Best Unit Competition:

NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award

 


NPCC HQ

 

Gold Award

 

6

 

Year 2018

 

Uniformed Group –

St John Brigade Singapore


 

Best Unit Competition:

Corps Achievement Award

 

 

St John Brigade Singapore

 

Gold Award

 


Sports CCA Groups Awards Summary:

9 West Zone Top-4 Awards (4 for Badminton, 4 for Table Tennis, 1 for Netball) and 9 National Top-8 Awards (3 for Athletics, 4 for Table Tennis, 2 for Softball) and 1 International Achievement by one of our students, Lim Yu Zhe for Athletics Club 


West Zone Results in Blue, National Results in Red

 


7


Year 2018


Sports –

Athletics Club


National Inter-School Cross Country Championships 2018


National Inter-School Track & Field Championships 2018



Singapore Schools Sports Council (SSSC)


SSSC








B Div Girls Team – 4th



C Div Boys 1500m - Individual Champion (Lim Wei Feng)


C Div Boys 3000m - Individual Champion (Lim Wei Feng)


8


Year 2018

 


Sports –

Netball Club



West Zone Inter-School Netball Championships 2018


SSSC


B Div Girls – 2nd


C Div Girls – 3rd


9


Year 2018


Sports –

Badminton Club

 


West Zone Inter-School Badminton Championships 2018



National Inter-School Badminton Championships 2018


SSSC

 

 



SSSC



B Div Girls – 3rd 

C Div Girls – 2nd

B Div Boys – 2nd

C Div Boys – 3rd  


C Div Boys – Top 8


10


Year 2018


Sports –

Softball Club

 

 


National Inter-School Softball Championships 2018




SSSC


B Div Girls – 1st 

Runner Up




11

Year 2018

Sports –

Table Tennis Club

West Zone Inter-School Table Tennis Championships 2018





National Inter-School Table Tennis Championships 2018

SSSC





SSSC 

B Div Girls – 2nd
C Div Girls  – 3rd
B Div Boys 
– 2nd
C Div Boys – 2nd

B Div Girls - Top 8
B Div Boys - Top 8
 12 Year 2018 

Sports – 

Football club


West Zone Inter-School Football Zonal League 2018


National Inter-School Football Competition (School Premier League 2) 2018


SSSC




SSSC 





B Div Boys – Top 8

B Div Boys - Top 16


Performing Arts Groups Awards Summary: Our 8 Performing Arts Groups Achieved 10 Certificates of Distinctions in the 2017 Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation. This year they have organised their own concerts in promotion of the Arts and are also preparing for SYF 2019.



13


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group – Chinese Drama Society



SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Dramas


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction


14


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group – Chinese Orchestra


SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Orchestras

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


15


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group – Choir


SYF Arts Presentation for Choirs


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


16


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Dance Society


SYF Arts Presentation for International Dance

 





SYF Arts Presentation for Chinese Dance

 


SYF 2017

 

 






SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction (Carried forward from SYF 2015 as NHHS is participating in ASG 2017) 

 

Certificate of Distinction (Carried forward from SYF 2015 as NHHS is participating in ASG 2017)

 


17


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

English Drama Club


SYF Arts Presentation for English Dramas

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


18


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Guzheng Ensemble


SYF Arts Presentation for Guzheng Ensembles

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


19


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Harp Ensemble


SYF Arts Presentation for Harp Ensembles

 


SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction

 


20


Year 2017


Aesthetic Group –

Symphonic Band


SYF Arts Presentation for Concert Bands


SYF Arts Presentation for Brass Ensembles

 


SYF 2017




SYF 2017


Certificate of Distinction



Certificate of Distinction

Visual Arts Groups / Clubs & Societies CCA Group Awards:
21 Year 2017  Clubs & Societies Infocomm Club
Singapore Games Creation Competition  Nanyang Polytechnic  2nd Position
22  Year 2017 Clubs &  Societies –Innovation Club
Innovation, Design and Engineering (IDE) Championships 2017  Nullspace Overall Champion & Innovation Award
23 Year 2018 Clubs & Societies –Chess Club National Schools Individual Chess Championship

Jurong Junior College Chess Competition

Fo Guang Cup Xiangqi Competition 

Singapore City Chess Open
  

Singapore Chess Federation

Jurong Junior College

Buddha's Light Association

Singapore Chess Federation
(Results by end of year)  
24 Year 2018 Clubs & Societies –Calligraphy & Painting Club   National Calligraphy Competition

National Students' Calligraphy Competition

World Calligraphy Itinerant Grand Exhibition

Yan Yuan Rei Chinese Calligraphy & Art Competition
NTU


Ngee Ann Cultural Centre


Shicheng Calligraphy & Seal-Carving Society

Shicheng Calligraphy & Seal-Carving Society
 
(Results by end of year) 
25  Year 2018   Clubs & Societies –Service Learning Club Project Accolade 2017

National Stamp Collection Competition 
  (Results by end of year) 
26  Year 2018  Clubs & Societies – Art & Design Club Draw My Stamps Competition 
Nullspace  (Results by end of year)  


Student Leadership Development

National Youth Achievement Award (NYAA) Silver Attainment Rate by Graduating Secondary 4 Cohort
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013  2014 
NYAA (Silver) 90.7% 92.3% 95.7%  97.9% 95.6% 97.0% 


Values in Action (VIA)

VIA Hours Achievement by Graduating Students

LEAPS System
Year Total Strength 60 hours & Above 60 hours & Above (%) 100 hours & Above 100 hours & Above (%)  
2008438 412 94.06 195 44.52
2009 43140593.9719144.32
201042240395.50 222 52.61 
2011 429 411 95.80 281 65.50 
2012433 422 97.46 297 68.59 
2013456 435 95.39 296 64.91 
2014434 420 96.77 311 71.66 
2015413 403 97.58 301 72.88 
2016420 406 96.67 280 66.67 

LEAPS 2.0 System
YearTotal Strength36 hours & Above36 hours & Above (%)Level 4 Service (%)Level 5 Service (%)  
2017408408100.0010 (2.5%)398 (97.5%)