sub_logo.png
Home > Niche > Environment > National Environment Quiz

National Environment Quiz

Every year, Nan Hua High School would organise the National Environment Quiz to promote care and concern for the environment to students. Students would complete an online quiz that tests their knowledge and understanding on issues pertaining to the environment and the impact of human activities on the environment. Students are also treated to a variety of environment educational games and craft work.

This year, 36 primary schools and 45 secondary schools participated in the National Environment Quiz. We were privileged to have Mr Yuen Sai Kuan, Director, Corporate Affairs, National Climate Change Secretariat Prime Minister’s Office to grace the event. 

The winners for the quiz were:

Primary School Level (Individual Category)
PositionNameSchool
1st Er Kay Lynn
Pri Champ.JPG
Rosyth School
2nd 
Shruti GuhaPri 2nd.JPG
CHIJ Our Lady Queen of Peace
3rd
Moon SeongmuPri 3rd.JPG
Clementi Primary School 
4th
Charlene Yong Jia Hui
Pri 4th.JPG
Bedok Green Primary School 
5th
 Thaddeus TanPri 5th.JPG
Juying Primary School 
 6th
Calista Por Li SzePri 6th.JPG
Methodist Girls’ School 
7th
Joshua FuPri 7th.JPG
 Zhonghua Primary School
8th
 Ananya BalajiPri 8th.JPG
Angsana Primary School 
9th 
 Liu Chuan HuaPri 9th.JPG
Angsana Primary School 
10th 
Heok Yee Yan, JovianPri 10th.JPG
Chongfu School 
11th
Aisha Binti Ab GhaparPri 11th.JPG
 Si Ling Primary School
12th
 Wang Yi QingPri 12th.JPG
Chongfu School 
13th
 Vanisha MuthuPri 13th.JPG
Pasir Ris Primary School 
14th
Abhinandan BiswasPri 14th.JPG
Henry Park Primary School 
15th
Ong Jing DaPri 15th.JPG
Zhonghua Primary School 


Primary School Level (Team Category)
Position School 
ChampionBedok Green Primary SchoolPri Team Champ.JPG
2nd
Angsana Primary School
Pri Team 2nd.JPG
3rd
 Chongfu School
Pri Team 3rd.JPG
4th 
Methodist Girls’ School
Pri Team 4th.JPG
5th
 Rosyth School
Pri Team 5th.JPG


Secondary Schools Level (Category A Individuals)
PositionNameSchool
1st Lim Yew LoongSec Champ.JPGChung Cheng High School (Yishun)
2nd 
Yeo Ying JieSec 2nd.JPG
Jurong West Secondary School
3rd
Lee Chee RayeSec 3rd.JPG
Ngee Ann Secondary School
4th
Huang Xin PengSec 4th.JPG
Bukit Panjang Government High School
5th
Leow Xuan JunSec 5th.JPG
Beatty Secondary School
 6th
Yeow Wei WenSec 6th.JPG
Dunearn Secondary School
7th
Chan Seun Chin, EvangelineSec 7th.JPG
Zheng Hua Secondary School 
8th
Chin Peng ChengSec 8th.JPG
Ping Yi Secondary School
9th 
Ng Wei Jun EannSec 9th.JPG
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
10th 
Tan Teck Hwe DamaenSec 10th.JPG
Chung Cheng High School (Yishun)
11th
Yeo Sheng Kai, XavierSec 11th.JPG
Clementi Town Secondary School
12th
Justin NeoSec 12th.JPG
Beatty Secondary School
13th
Tan Rui Yuan RyanSec 13th.JPG
Beatty Secondary School
14th
Leong Wei JieSec 14th.JPG
Orchid Park Secondary School
15th
Muhammad Aqil SyariefSec 15th.JPG
Ping Yi Secondary School


Secondary Schools Level (Category A Teams)
PositionSchool
ChampionChung Cheng High School (Yishun)
SEC TEAM CAT A CHAMP.JPG
2nd
Beatty Secondary School
SEC TEAM CAT A 2nd.JPG
3rd
Ngee Ann Secondary School
SEC TEAM CAT A 3rd.JPG
4th
Dunearn Secondary School
SEC TEAM CAT A 4th.JPG
5th
Clementi Town Secondary School
SEC TEAM CAT A 5th.JPG

Secondary Schools Level (Category B Individuals)
PositionNameSchool
1st Tan Kiat Hwee Gareth
SEC IND CAT B CHAMP.JPG
Raffles Institution
2nd 
Loo Guan LinSEC IND CAT B 2nd.JPG
Hwa Chong Institution
3rd
Tang Yu Han, BrandonSEC IND CAT B 3rd.JPG
Temasek Junior College

Secondary Schools Level (Category B Teams)
PositionSchool
ChampionRaffles InstitutionSEC TEAM CAT B CHAMP.JPG
2nd
Hwa Chong Institution
SEC TEAM CAT B 2nd.JPG
3rd
Temasek Junior College
SEC TEAM CAT B 3rd.JPG