sub_logo.png
Home > Niche > Environment > National Climate Change Art Competition (Primary and Secondary)

National Climate Change Art Competition (Primary and Secondary)

This competition seeks to bring about a change of people’s mind sets through inspiring artworks to promote a more sustainable and improved way of life.

This competition is organized in conjunction with National Environment Quiz that is held in Nan Hua High to advocate strategies to reduce negative environmental impacts on the ozone layer and prevent climate change.

There were 49 participating schools this year in total and we were happy to receive many good works. Our judges include Ms Ellen Ng, Assistant Director of NCCS (Partnerships & Outreach), Mr Chiew Sien Kuan, Programme Leader (Fine Art) and Mr Winson Ho Khoon Sung (Design and media department NAFA)

 We would like to thank all participants of National Climate Change Art Competition 2016 (Primary) and National Climate Change Art Competition 2016 (Secondary) for their support.

 Please enjoy viewing our young artists' winning works.

1.jpg

1st Place - Sim Le Jia  (Townsville  Primary School)

2.jpg

2nd Place - Sarvesh Senthilkuma (Rivervale Primary School)

3.jpg

3rd Place - Jake Zaidi (Hua Min Primary School)

4.jpg

Merit - Kylene Yeow (CHIJ (Katong) Primary)

5.jpg

Merit - Angelina Riane Ang (CHIJ (Katong) Primary)

6.jpg
















 



We would also like to congratulate the following National Climate Change Art Competition Secondary Prize Winners.

  

Name

School

1st

Joshua Tan Jian Hao

Anglo Chinese School

2nd

1.    Ng Wei Jun Eann

2.    Tan Teck Hwe Damaen,

3.    Lim Yew Loong

4.    Ng Zien Brigette

Chung Cheng High Yishun

3rd

1.    Quek Ee Ing

2.    Nicole Lim En Qi

3.    Devina Nash Ganasen

4.    Lynette Tan

Nan Hua High

Merit

1.    Charmaine Lee Xi Mun

2.    HoYi Qian

3.    Chiang Teck Minh Brian

Jurong West Secondary School

Merit

1.    Danissa Nah Xiao Tian

2.    Chaw Shin Yi

3.    Chaw Shin Yuan

Hua Yi Secondary School

Merit

1.    Yong Ting Feng

2.    Fanny Sim

3.    Qistina Nur Alliysya Bte M H A

4.    Husna Bte Rohaizad

Northbrooks Secondary







































NEQ 2016_A1 (106).JPGNEQ+2016_A1+(105).JPGNEQ 2016_A2 (125).JPGNEQ 2016_A2 (112).JPG